Meet Our Tutors

The Connect Me Tutors are a group of high school students with academic excellence who share Connect Me's mission of supporting the community and giving back.

NOTE: "AP" (Advanced Placement) classes are introductory college level courses. For example, AP Calculus is college level calculus.

Mehmet Tascioglu Headshot

Mehmet Tascioglu

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus BC, AP Biology, AP Chemistry, AP Physics, AP Environmental Sciences, AP Psychology, AP English Language, AP Statistics, AP US History, AP Microeconomics, AP Spanish, AP Literature
Activities
Research Intern, Research Manuscript Editor, Marfan Foundation Blog Writer, HOSA Future Medical Professionals, Taekwondo (Black Belt), MPYO Orchestra, Turkish-American Michigan Youth President and National Youth Committee Chair, Table Tennis President, National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society
Awards
HOSA Internationals Chemistry Top 10, AAU Taekwondo Nationals 2nd Place, Academic Games Team States and Nationals Champion, MYP Certificate
Quinn Cassar Headshot

Quinn Cassar

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, AP Biology, AP Psychology, AP World History, IB Spanish
Activities
National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Varsity Tennis, HOSA, DECA, Violin
Awards
Tennis Regional Champion, DECA State Qualifier, HOSA State Qualifier
img 8740

Kaustuv Mukherjee

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, AP Chemistry, AP Psychology, AP English Language, AP World History, AP Statistics, AP Computer Science Principles
Activities
National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, DECA, Table Tennis Club, Track, Tennis, Bowling
Awards
DECA State Finalist, MYP Certificate
Emir Tascioglu Headshot

Emir Tascioglu

GPA 3.92 | 10th grade
Courses
AP Psychology, AP US History, Honors Precalculus, Honors Algebra 2, Honors English 10, Spanish 3, Honors Geometry, Economics, Biology
Activities
Academic Games (AG), Nationals FC, Business Professionals of America (BPA), Turkish-American Michigan High School Chapter, Table Tennis Club
Awards
Soccer State Champion & National Silver, AG Team States and Nationals Champion
img 9162

Ilayda Yeni

GPA 3.94 | 10th grade
Courses
Advanced Biology, Accelerated Geometry, Accelerated English, Accelerated World History
Activities
Piano, Turkish-American Michigan High School Chapter Treasurer, Assembly of Turkish American Associations
Awards
Piano Federation Festival Trophy Winner
Meghana Ramoju Headshot

Meghana Ramoju

GPA 3.9 | 12th grade
Courses
AP World History, AP United States History, AP Psychology, AP BC Calculus, AP Statistics, AP Computer Science Principles, AP Physics
Activities
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA), Tennis, Dance, Art Club, Revamp Youth Foundation, National Honors Society
Awards
FBLA 5th at State Conference, Illinois Global Scholar
Faris Allaf Headshot

Faris Allaf

GPA 3.8 | 12th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 2, Honors Geometry, AP Psychology, Honors Precalculus, Honors Chemistry
Activities
DECA
Awards
DECA State Qualifier
Aditya Pundhir Headshot

Aditya Pundhir

GPA 3.95 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Chemistry, AP Statistics, IB French
Activities
Varsity Tennis, Circular Economy Club, Rotary Interact, National Honors Society
Awards
HOSA State Qualifier
Aryan Yellisetti Headshot

Aryan Yellisetti

GPA 3.8 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus BC, AP Chemistry, Honors Physics, AP Computer Science A
Activities
HOSA, DECA, Table Tennis Treasurer, Rotary, American Red Cross
Awards
HOSA State Qualifier, DECA State Qualifier
Kunaal Kapila Headshot

Kunaal Kapila

GPA 3.97 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Biology, AP Statistics, AP Macroeconomics, AP Microeconomics, AP Language and Composition, AP US History, Honors Chemistry, Honors English 10
Activities
Circular Economy Club Founder, TEDxNorthvilleHS Cofounder, Cometdrones Cofounder
Awards
DECA International Qualifier
Jad Khraizat Headshot

Jad Khraizat

GPA 3.8 | 12th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 2, AP Psychology, AP Language and Composition, AP US History, IB Spanish, Honors Geometry, Nutrition, Anthropology
Activities
HOSA, Muslim Student Association, Debate, Quizbowl, TEDxNorthvilleHS, Circular Economy Club, Rotary, Track, Hospital Internship
Lucas Biondo-Savin Headshot

Lucas Biondo-Savin

GPA 3.94 | University Year 1
Courses
AP Biology, AP Chemistry, AP World History, AP Calculus, AP Physics C, AP Computer Science
Activities
National Honors Society, Piano, Running, Hiking, Biking
Awards
National Merit Scholar Semifinalist, Academic Excellence (3x)
Camille Johnson Headshot

Camille Johnson

GPA 3.95 | 12th grade
Courses
Honors Precalculus, AP Language and Composition, Honors Algebra 2, Honors Geometry, IB Spanish, Intro to Engineering, Principles of Management, Principles of Marketing, Mechanical Engineering, Graphic Design, Honors Chemistry
Activities
Robotics Team Co-Captain, Minds Matter Detroit, Ukulele, Guitar, Bass Guitar
Awards
Joyce Ivy Summer Scholar, CIEE Global Navigator, Honor Roll 3x, All A's List
Tarik Taskin Headshot

Tarik Taskin

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
All courses MYP honors classes, Math 3 (11th Grade Level)
Activities
Model UN, TACAM High School Chapter
Awards
Model UN Best Delegate
Farzeen Fazili Headshot

Farzeen Fazili

University Year 1
Courses
AP Biology, AP Calculus, AP Psychology, AP Statistics, AP US Government, AP World History
Activities
Research Assistant, UC Irvine Summer Online Research, Kashmir Education Initiative, Nursing Home Volunteer
Awards
"Disparities in Telehealth" Paper
Kaan Lacin Headshot

Kaan Lacin

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
IB Chemistry, IB Biology, AP Computer Science Principles, AP US History, Acc. Algebra 2, IB English, IB French, IB Physics, Acc. Geometry, IB World History, AP Macroeconomics
Activities
National Ocean Sciences Bowl, Academic Games, BPA, High School Symphony Band, Inno Education, Michigan Tigers FC, Varsity Soccer, Turkish-American Michigan High School Chapter
Awards
Band 1st Chair, MSBOA 4th Chair, BPA State and National Qualifier, AG State and National Champion, National Youth Code Jam Award Winner, Inno Education CFO Candidate
Rony Korab Headshot

Rony Korab

9th grade
Courses
Acc. Geometry, Acc. Science, Acc. Language Arts, Acc. US History, Symphonic Band, French
Activities
Robotics, Student Council, Alto Saxophone, Piano, Taekwondo (Black Belt)
Awards
Robotics State Championship, Solo and Ensemble Blue Ribbon, Detroit Symphony Orchestra (DSO) Band Honors, Wayne State Band Honors
Isaac Song Headshot

Isaac Song

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 2, Honors Geometry, Biology, Spanish 2, Honors English 9, AP Chinese Language and Culture
Activities
BPA, Academic Games, DMYS Concert Orchestra, Piano
Awards
BPA State Qualifier, Academic Games State and National Championships
Vivica Addrow Headshot

Vivica Addrow

12th grade
Courses
Honors Precalculus, Biology, Spanish 3, English Language Arts 3, World History and Geography
Activities
Class Officer, Pretty Brown Girls, Minds Matter, Detroit Speaks, Part
Awards
Honor Roll (3x), Certificate for Academic Achievement
Abhinav Sharma Headshot

Abhinav Sharma

12th grade
Courses
AP Biology, AP Language and Composition, AP Statistics, AP World History, Honors Chemistry, Honors English
Activities
Varsity Football, Track and Field, Robotics, DECA, KEY2FINESSE, Rotary, Public Speaking, Bhangra
Mikayla Hibbert Headshot

Mikayla Hibbert

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Algebra, English Language Arts, Physical Science, US History and Geography, Band, French
Activities
National Junior Honor Society, Student Council, Volleyball, Basketball, Cheerleading
Awards
Honor Roll, Attendance Award, Outstanding Science Achievement Award, Writing Award, Dean's List
Srihari Hebbar Headshot

Srihari Hebbar

GPA 3.95 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Biology, AP Calculus, AP Chemistry, Honors Chemistry, Honors Physics, Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra 1/2, Precalculus
Activities
Robotics, DECA, Science Bowl TRAC & MDOT, Science Olympiad Participant and Coach, MML, Mathcounts, Battle of the Books Coach, PTA Reflections, Indian Classical Instrumental Music
Awards
Robotics State Qualifier, DECA State Qualifier, TRAC and MDOT National Qualifier, Science Olympiad National Winner, PTA Reflections State Qualifier
Maya Jaafar Headshot

Maya Jaafar

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
Honors Math, AP US History
Activities
School Senate, Student Council, Students Against Drunk Drivers (SADD)
img 8435

Emmanuel Tchonang

GPA 3.9 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus AB, AP Calculus BC, AP Biology, AP Microeconomics, AP Macroeconomics
Activities
National Honor Society, HOSA, Track and Field, Black Student Union, Life Teens, Blanket Buddies
img 8433

Abhinav Attaluri

GPA 3.97 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Biology, AP Psychology, Honors Chemistry, Honors Algebra 2
Activities
DECA, HOSA, Tennis, and got State-quarterfinalist with the school.
Awards
DECA State Qualifier, HOSA State Qualifier, Tennis State-Quaterfinalist
Jayna Waters Headshot

Jayna Waters

GPA 3.96 | 10th grade
Courses
Algebra, Science, English, History
Activities
Basketball, Volleyball, Junior Honors Society
Awards
Basketball Leadership Award
img 8434 (1)

Sohan Madishetty

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, Honors Physics, Honors Calculus 2, AP Biology, AP World History. Honors English
Activities
DECA, HOSA, Robotics, Tennis, Volunteering
Awards
DECA State Qualifier, HOSA State Qualifier, DECA State Finalist,
img 8424

Raaga Sirani

12th grade
Courses
Honors Math, Precalculus, AP Calculus, AP Language and Composition, IB Spanish, Honors English 9 and 10
Activities
Track, DECA
Awards
MYP Personal Project Certificate
img 8438

Akul Gunukula

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP US History, AP Chemistry, AP Statistics, AP Physics C, AP Calculus BC
Activities
AIME Invitee, MMPC, Assistant Design Lead of FRC 226
Awards
MMPC 83rd Statewide
img 8527

Seher Basi

GPA 3.93 | 12th grade
Courses
Honors Physics, AP Psychology, AP Biology, AP Chemistry, AP Calculus AB, AP English Language & Composition, IB French
Activities
Educating Northville on Diseases and Disorders Club Co-Founder, NHS Biomedical Engineering Club Board Member, NHS Rotary Club, Indian American Cultural Association Participant, NHS Competitive Dance Team Captain
Awards
Completion of MSU Gate Pre-Med Ed Program 2019, Invitation to the National Student Leadership Conference 2021, Invitation to the Congress of Future Medical Leaders 2021
img 8554

Pranesh Muthukumar

University Year 1
Courses
AP Physics, AP Computer Science Principles, AP European Histroy, AP Calculus
Activities
JV Wrestling, Cricket
Awards
State Level Cricketer
img 8556

Pranaya Ramesh

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
AP World History, AP Computer Science Principles, Honors Algebra 2, Spanish 3 Pre-AP, Honors Lang/Lit 2, Honors Chemistry
Activities
Tennis, Speech, Medical Club, Scholastic Bowl, Martial Arts(Kuk Sool Won)- Bronze, Silver (2x) Awards, Interact Club, Classical Dance (Bharathnatyam)
Awards
Martial Arts Kuk Sool Award - Bronze, Silver (2x), Judges Choice Awards (2x) Admission to IMSA (Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy)
img 8528

Katherine Snowdon

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP U.S History, Honors Chemistry, Honors Algebra 2, Honors English, Spanish 3
Activities
Tennis, SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions), National Honors Society, Chess, Guitar
Awards
Academic Excellence
img 8579 (1)

Aryan Shah

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, AP Biology, AP World History, Honors Chemistry, Honors English
Activities
Drumline, Track and Field, HOSA, DECA, Robotics
Awards
HOSA State Qualifier, DECA State Qualifier, JSGD Essay Competition Winner (3x)
img 8582 (1)

Isabelle Greenway

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP US History, Accelerated English Language Arts, Advanced Chemistry, Algebra 1
Activities
Symphonic Choir, University of Michigan Youth Chamber Singers Member, Drama
Awards
Academic Excellence, Musical Achievements
img 8580

Shikha Agarwal

10th grade
Courses
Honors Biology, Honors Geometry, Spanish 2 Pre-AP, Language/Literature Honors, World History
Activities
Tennis, Saxophone, Dance, Speech, Volunteer Clubs, Science Club
Awards
Spelling Bee Champion (2x in 4th and 7th grade), State Science Fair Winner, Brooke E. Joseph Award Winner (in Science and Leadership), Tennis Tournament Champion, First-Team Player Tennis Award
img 8584

Aksheet Dutta

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Calculus BC, AP Chemistry, APUSH, AP Human Geography, Honors English 10, French 3
Activities
Founder of tech nonprofit Tech4, Science Olympiad, TSA, TEAMS, Guitar, Rock to the Future Volunteer, KUMON Volunteer
Awards
TEAMS National Qualifier, Regional and Statewide Guitar Competition Awards, Science Olympiad Awards
img 8594

Prisha Patel

11th grade
Courses
AP Psychology, Honors English, Honors Algebra II, Honors Chemistry
Activities
Rotary Interact, Yearbook, Heart for Hospitals, Spanish Honor Society, Forever Young MDC (Dance)
img 1047

Wentai Zhao

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, AP Physics, AP US History, Honors Chemistry
Activities
Soccer, Robotics, DECA, Science Bowl
Awards
DECA States Qualifier, AIME Invitee, ODP Midwest Regional Pool
img 8617

Rachael Wira

GPA 3.78 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Psychology, Chemistry, Geometry, Accounting, Economics, Spanish 1, Spanish 2, Spanish 3
Activities
American Red Cross Club, American Red Cross Donor Ambassador, International Humanitarian Law Youth Action Campaign Regional Admin, Tutoring Students Abroad, Investment Club, Polish Club, Varsity Women’s Lacrosse
Awards
KLAA Scholar Award
img 8623

Vaibhav Chigullapally

11th grade
Courses
AP World History, Honors Physics, Precalculus
Activities
Football, Volunteering
Awards
2nd Degree Black Belt, Presidential Award
img 8624

Nivedita Ravi

10th grade
Courses
Spanish 2 Pre-AP, Honors Biology, Honors Language and Literature 1, Honors Algebra 1
Activities
Interact Club, Medical Club, Carnatic Song Class
Awards
Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement 2020 (from the President's Education Awards Program)
img 8675

Rohan Menon

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 2, Honors English, Honors Geometry, Spanish 2, Biology, PLTW Biomedical Science
Activities
HOSA, MUN, Tennis, Academic Games, Basketball
Awards
HOSA State Qualifier, Academic Games State and National Championships
img 8676

Akash Bolneni

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Chemistry, AP US History, AP Computer Science Principles, Honors Precalculus
Activities
Robotics Club, Economics Club, Technology Student Association, Machine Learning Club
Awards
DECA State Qualifier
f873fe32 7f3a 468a 885e 6a4dbf803461

Ava Barber

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
Accelerated Algebra 2, AP US History, Accelerated Language Arts, Advanced Chemistry, French 3
Activities
Competitive Dance, SADD, ELVs, Community Service Club
Awards
Honor Roll (2x), Activity Letter, National Honors Society Application
58ca495a 9c72 4c88 b922 90f44de8a704

Daniel Wohl

University Year 4
Courses
Brandeis University with a Bachelor of Science in Biology
Activities
Swimming, Brandeis University Swim and Dive Team, Organic Chemistry Teaching Assistance
Awards
Magna Cum Laude from Brandeis University
img 8755

Sidhaant Kadam

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Biology, Honors Geometry, Spanish 2 Pre-AP Honors, Language/Literature Honors, World History
Activities
Robotics Programmer/Software Lead, Science Fair, FBLA, HOSA, Science Olympiad, Speech, Tennis, Piano, Percussionist/Drummer, Interact Club
Awards
Robotics Regionals, State Champions (3x), and Worlds Qualifier, Science Fair Regionals 1st Place (3x) and States 1st Place, Speech Regionals and States 1st Place (3x), Presidential Award, IHSA Piano and Percussion 1st Place
img 8756

William Harper

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
Math, Science, Social Studies, Language/Literature, AP English
Activities
Cranbrook’s Horizons Upward-Bound Program
Awards
8th Grade Valedictorian
img 8758

Angela Li

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus AB, AP Computer Science Python and Java, AP Statistics, AP Language & Composition,IB Spanish
Activities
DECA, AMC Competitions, Zero Robotics
img 8757 (1)

Jalaya Word

12th grade
Courses
AP English Language and Composition, AP Algebra 2, AP Anatomy and Physiology, AP World History
Activities
National Honors Society, National Junior Honors Society, Employment
90cd93ba cb30 4501 b99a e10e61801dac

Koushika Chitrapu

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Biology, Honors Lang/Lit, Honors Geometry , Pre-AP Spanish 2, Honors Algebra, Pre-AP Spanish 1, Python Courses
Activities
FTC, Operation Snowball, Tennis, FBLA, Law Club, Science Olympiad, Speech
Awards
Speech Awards (Middle and High School), Caterpillar Writing Contest Award (2x)
img 8780

Eeshan Khandelwal

GPA 3.75 | 12th grade
Courses
IB Diploma Program (Biology, Chemistry, History, Spanish, Math, English), AP US History, AP Biology, AP Statistics, Precalculus, Honors Classes
Activities
Marching/Symphonic Band (Trombone), Robotics, Piano
ab0d5fec 0d38 4061 9788 9f718c851564

Ellen Guan

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Biology, Honors Language/Literature 1, Honors Geometry 1, Honors Algebra 2
Activities
Math Club, Science Olympiad, Mock Trial Club, Speech Team, Central Illinois Youth Symphony (Violin)
img 8807

Randa Khanafer

GPA 3.78 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Language and Composition, AP Government, IB French, Honors Physics
Activities
French Club, Book Club, Baking Club, National Honors Society
Awards
MYP Certificate
img 4532

Arianna Cerrón Gómez

University Year 1
Courses
International Education (Peru)
Activities
Debate team, Student Council Member, Study travels, School Pastoral Group Leader, Class Subdelegate (2x years), Community Service, Spanish Classes, Member of Reserclub Swimming Team
Awards
Responsible Student Award, PUCP MUN Diploma
unknown

Isabelle Brissette

GPA 3.9 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Biology, AP World History, IB French, Honors Chemistry, Precalculus, Physics, Honors English (9th and 10th Grade)
Activities
Northville High Democratic Club, National Honors Society, Swimming, Piano, Club Activities
Awards
Academic Excellence Award (Middle and High School), Presidential Award, Citizenship Award
unknown (1)

Siddharth Tirumala Kanduri

12th grade
Courses
AP Statistics, AP Computer Science A, AP Comp Sci Principles, AP Language and Composition, (H) Chemistry, Advanced Programming C++, Visual Basic
Activities
Baseball, Board Member of Nonprofit VT SEVA, Reading Club Student Mentor, Robotics
unknown (2)

Nader Harajli

12th grade
Courses
IB SEHS, AP Biology, AP Psychology, Honors Chemistry, Honors Geometry, Honors English 9, Honors English 10, Honors English 11/12, CWL
Activities
JV Soccer, JV Track and Field
unknown (3)

Karl Heinemeier

12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus AB, AP US History, AP Computer Science Principles, AP Computer Science A, AP Language and Composition, AP World History
Activities
Volunteer for Telehealth Access for Seniors, Introduction to Applied Data Science Course (Through UCR Extension, Running
0 (1)

Yaash Kokkalera

GPA 3.93 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, Honors Physics, AP Statistics, AP Language and Composition
Activities
TedxNorthville, Band, A14ALL, Rotary, National Honors Society, Circular Economy Club
image

Aryana Mehin Mehrkhodavandi

10th grade
Courses
IB Diploma Program, English, Social Studies, Science
Activities
Basketball, Band
Awards
French Award
img 0959 1

Felicia Cai

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP World History, Spanish 3 PreAP (5 Year Foreign Language Track), AP Biology, AP Literature and Composition, AP Statistics, AP US History, Honors Classes
Activities
Cross Country Team, Piano, Violin
Awards
2nd Place in Illinois State Music Teachers Association Piano Competition, All levels for the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music
snapchat 360281607

Hemall Madalam

11th grade
Courses
AP Human Geography, AP European History, Honors Biology, Honors English 1 and 2
Activities
Badminton, Key Club, Youth and Government, Art Club, Music, Swimming
image (1)

Catherine LaPointe

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Core subjects, Honors English, Honors History
Activities
Theatre (Community and School), Choir
Awards
Academic Excellence and Citizenship
img 5692

Charan Devarapalli

12th grade
Courses
AP Language & Composition, AP Calculus, AP Statistics, AP World History, AP Psychology, Honors Physics, Chemistry
Activities
DECA, JV Tennis, JV Track
received 349139842401093

Christian Johnson

GPA 3.88 | University Year 2
Courses
Biology, Anatomy, Chemistry, English/Writing
Activities
Resident Assistant, Historian for Alpha Epsilon Delta, Community Relations for the Pre-Health Association, Writing Coach for the Multiliteracies Center, Crisis Liner, Special Events for Blue Key Honor Society
Awards
Dean's List (4x)
snapchat 1580767834 (1)

Arlethia Bell

University Year 2
Courses
Engineering, Calculus 1-3, University Chemistry, Geology
Activities
Residents Assistant, Pavlis Honors College, Husky Connect Mentor, Society of Intellectual Sisters, Society of Environmental Engineers, Undergraduate Research
Awards
Rising Star Award - Michigan Technological University
image000000

Jeevan Giri

GPA 3.7 | 11th grade
Courses
Algebra 2, Honors English, Honors Chemistry
Activities
Track and Field, Mixed Martial Arts (Muay Thai, Brazilian Jujitsu, Boxing)
Awards
Track and Field Awards (7th to 10th Grade), Honor Roll (6th to 10th Grade)
176045575 266814465138476 6623366820317748681 n

Danielle Knott

GPA 3.8 | 12th grade
Courses
AP language and composition, AP Statistics, dual enrollment: Principles of management, Principles of marketing, Introduction to Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Graphics, Biology Honors, English 10 Honors, Algebra 2 Honors, Geometry Honors
Activities
Skillset movement studios, Pal junior cheer coaching program, Cross country 2018-2019, WSU math corps
Awards
Certificate of achievement choreography award, exceptional achievement WSU Math Corps 2018
20210501 170509

Saitej Velaga

GPA 3.7 | 11th grade
Courses
Honors Precalculus, Honors Physics, English 10, Civics
Activities
Track and Field, Rotary
Awards
MYP Certificate
unknown

Maria Cowden

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Biology, AP Calculus, AP World History, IB English, IB Chemistry, IB Spanish, IB Psych
Activities
Varsity Pom Team, National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Journalism Club, Educating Northville on Diseases and Disorders Club Founder
Awards
MYP Personal Project Certificate, Detroit News Contributor, Academic Award
image (2)

Samriddhi Sivakumar

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
AP Human Geography, Chemistry, Honors Freshman Composition, Spanish 2, Algebra 2, AP Human Geography, Chemistry, Honors Language/Composition
Activities
HOSA, Robotics, Painting, Baking, Badminton
Awards
President's Award for Educational Achievement, Citizenship Award, Straight A Award
unknown (1)

Ashna Pasala

11th grade
Courses
AP Psychology, Honors English, Honors Chemistry, Algebra 2, French 3
Activities
Study Group, Volunteering Events, Hearts for Hospitals, Forever Young
image (3)

Brianna Rourke

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Biology, Pre AP 9th Grade English, Honors Geometry, Honors History, Spanish 2
Activities
Girl Scouts, 4-h
Awards
Voice of Democracy VFW Essay Contest 1st Place Award in Post, 2nd Place Award in District
unknown (2)

Meg Roney

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
Honors English 9 and 10, Honors Biology, Honors Chemistry, AP Seminar, AP United States History, AP World History, AP Environmental Sciences
Activities
Spanish Club, Spanish Honors Society, Detroit Metropolitan Youth Symphony, Tennis
Awards
Spanish Seal of Biliteracy, All-State High School Full Orchestra
image0

Evelyn Wilcox

GPA 3.75 | University Year 4
Courses
Pursuing an Associate’s in General Studies (Social Studies, English, Language, Communication), AP Government, AP Microeconomics, AP Macroeconomics, AP Biology, AP Calculus
Activities
Waitress at Local Restaurant
Awards
Summa Cum Laude (HS), Varsity Letters (Academics, Soccer, Band)
unknown (3)

Nour Dagher

GPA 3.8 | 12th grade
Courses
Creative Writing, Public Speaking, Business Management, Psychology, Logics, Geometry, Algebra 1-2
Activities
Girl Scouts
screenshot 20210529 172952 samsung notes1

Qussai Dababna

GPA 3.83 | 12th grade
Courses
College Calculus 1 & 2, General Chemistry 1 & 2, Anatomy and Physiology, Writing Composition 1 & 2
Activities
Volunteering
Awards
SAT Score Award
unknown (4)

Evan Chechak

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, AP Chemistry, AP World History, AP English Language, IB Spanish, Honors Physics
Activities
National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Hockey, Baseball, Chess
6289cb7c

Ayah Al-Omar

11th grade
Courses
AP United States History, AP World History, AP Psychology, AP Language and Composition, AP European History, Chemistry, Advanced Math, Bio and Spanish 4
Activities
Student Council, National Spanish Honor Society, Track and Field
b26862c4 (1)

Shreya Salwi

University Year 3
Courses
Physiology, Physical Chemistry, Biophysics, Organic Chemistry, Biochemistry, Psychology
Activities
Research Assistant in the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Michigan Medical School, Fundraising Co-Chair of American Medical Student Association at UofM, Co-Founder of Letters for Unity, Michigan Medicine Hospital Volunteer
Awards
Regent Merit Scholarship, James B. Angell Scholar, University Honors
img 8770

Ayush Venkannagari

GPA 4.0 | 9th grade
Courses
Math, English, Science, Social Studies, AP Biology
Activities
DECA, Swimming
Awards
FTC WORLDS Qualifier
img 79221

Samantha Valdovinos

GPA 3.7 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors, Algebra 1, Honors Biology, Honors English, Honors Geometry, Honors Earth Science, Intro to Computer Science, Italian, Honors Spanish 1, Honors Spanish 2
Activities
Soccer, Spring and Winter Track, School Newspaper, Campus Ministry
img 4624

Rishi Menon

GPA 4.0 | 9th grade
Courses
Spanish II, STEM Biology, Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra II, Engineering 101
Activities
Robotics, MSU Youth Band
Awards
FTC Robotics World Qualifiers, Youth Recognition Award
img 1319

Smit Patel

GPA 3.85 | University Year 4
Courses
Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, Vector Calculus and Linear Algebrae, Calculus
Activities
Running, Cooking
292935

Ashwath Palavalli

10th grade
Courses
AP Calculus AB, Honors Physics, Honors Chemistry, Other MYP Classes
Activities
Swimming, Speech and Debate, FBLA, Key Club
image attachment

Rasha Hamoudi

12th grade
Courses
Chemistry (Intro, General I, General II, Biochemistry), Biology (Intro, Anatomy & Physiology, Microbiology), Math (Up to Calculus 1)
Activities
Helping Hands
Awards
High Honor's (Dean's List of WCC), F2019, W2020, F2020, W2021
image0 (2)

William Aye

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
IB English HL, IB Biology, HL, IB Chemistry HL, IB History HL, IB Math SL, IB French SL
Activities
Swimming, Creative Writing
image0 (3)

Rachel Zhang

12th grade
Courses
AP Microeconomics, AP Macroeconomics, AP English Language and Composition, AP Seminar, AP English Literature, AP Calculus, AP Statistics and Data Management, AP Pyschology
Activities
Piano, Orchestra, Taekwondo, Model UN
Awards
Head's List (90+ average), Best Delegate Model UN
image0 (4)

Senen Mando

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Psychology, AP English Language and Composition, Honors Biology, Advanced Math, Honors U.S. History, Honors World History
Activities
Writing Studio Tutor
image0 (5)

Maansi Muraliprasad

10th grade
Courses
AP Biology, AP Computer Science Principles, AP World History, Pre-AP 1-3 French, Honors Algebra 2, Honors Chemistry, Honors Literature 1 and 2, Honors Algebra 1
Activities
Violin, Lacrosse, Speech Team, Hospital Volunteering, Food Bank Volunteering, Miscellaneous Volunteering
Awards
Speech Awards, Lacrosse Awards, Violin Awards
image0 (6)

Mehak Banga

GPA 3.97 | 12th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 1, Honors Algebra 2, Honors Geometry, Honors Trig-PreCalc, Honors Biology, Honors Language and Literature 2, AP Biology, AP Literature and Composition, Spanish Pre-AP 1 to 4, AP Language and Composition, AP Chemistry, AP Calculus AB, Anatomy Physiology DC, General Stats DC
Activities
FBLA, National Honors Society, 12 Eagles, Dunlap Tennis
Awards
President's Award, Brain Bee NSF Trophy, Public Speaking NSF Trophy, Science Bee NSF Trophy, National Brain Bee Qualifier, Illinois Global Scholar Certificate, NHS, Regional Level FBLA
image0 (8)

Ronald Taylor

GPA 3.895 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Chemistry, AP English Language & Composition, AP US History, AP US Government and Politics, Spanish IV Honors, UCONN ECE Spanish V, Honors PreCalculus, Honors Algebra II, Honors Geometry
Activities
Student Council, School Newspaper, Connecticut Science Olympiad, Math Olympiad, Link Crew, GSA, School Climate Committee
Awards
High Honors, 2019 South Central Area Superintendents Award
img 2911

Evanjaline Sahaya

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Physics 1, AP Physics 2, AP Calculus BC, AP Chemistry, AP Computer Science A, World Honors, English Honors
Activities
Leading Church Youth-Group, Piano, NAMI Volunteering
Awards
Excellence in Pre-Calculus Honors, Excellence in Spanish 4 Honors, St. Timothy Award
image0 (1)

Vaani Rometra

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Biology, Honors Geometry, Honors Language/Literature 1, Spanish 2 Pre-AP, Honors Algebra 2
Activities
Tennis, Dance (Bharatanatyam), Speech, Law Club, Volunteering
Awards
Judges Choice Award for Speech (2x), Kuk Sool Won Awards (Martial Arts) - 1 Bronze and 2 Copper, President's Education Award (2x), Certificate of Achievement for perfect score in 2019 Math IAR Test, Black Belt Martial Arts Instructor
img 1546

Mannat Ghuman

GPA 3.9 | 9th grade
Courses
AP World History, Honors Biology, Honors Algebra 1
Activities
APP Tutor, HOSA, Science Olympiad
Awards
Academic Excellance Award, Honor Roll
1625107568800

Ellie Han

9th grade
Courses
AP Music Theory, AP Psychology, AP English Literature and Composition, Honors Biology, Honors Economics
Activities
Classics Club, National Latin Society, Music, National Honors Society
Awards
Level 12 Superior Honors Award for Arizona Study Program, Gold Medal for NLE Latin I Exam, Gold Medal for NLEE Latin II Exam
image0 (10)

Prakriti Shankar

GPA 3.9 | 12th grade
Courses
AP US History, AP Biology, AP French, AP Calculus AB, AP Chemistry
Activities
Piano, Tennis, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA), UNICEF Club
Awards
FBLA 2nd Central Area Regional
image0 (14)

Taha Vali

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Calculus, Honors Chemistry, AP Macro, AP Micro, STEM Engineering, AP Biology, Honors Algebra 2, Honors Precalculus
Activities
Tennis, Key Club
Awards
Drone Design Competition 1st Place
image0 (12)

Abhiram Ramoju

GPA 3.8 | 9th grade
Courses
Algebra 1 Honors, Spanish 1 Pre-AP, Power Literature
Activities
Chess, Cross Country, Spelling Bee, Speech
Awards
11th Place Illinois All Grade Tournament, 1st place IESA Speech, 2nd place Peoria Academy Chess Tournament, 2nd place PATA Chess Tournament, 3rd place St. Mary's Chess Tournament
image0 (16)

Patricia Sun

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 2, Honors Geometry, Honors Biology 1, Honors Lang Lit 2
Activities
Ice Skating
image attachment

Isabella Tisdale

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Ap Human Geography, Honors Spanish 2, Honors English 9, Journalism
Activities
Varsity Show Choir, Acting, Singing, Ukelele
image0 (17)

Harsha H Pillai

GPA 3.95 | 11th grade
Courses
AP US History, Honors Chemistry, Honors Biology, Orchestra
Activities
Debate, Student Council, General Orchestra
Awards
President's Award in Academic Growth
image0 (18)

Varun Naravetla

GPA 3.9 | 10th grade
Courses
AP Chemistry, AP US History, Chemistry, Biology, Algebra II
Activities
Volunteering, Swimming, Cooking
image0 (19)

Shanvi Soumya

GPA 4.0 | 9th grade
Courses
Algebra 1 Honors, Spanish 1 Pre-AP, Biology 1 Honors, Language and Literature ! Honors, Geometry ! Honors, Algebra 2 Honors, Spanish 2 Pre-AP
Activities
Singing, Guitar, Piano, Swimming and Diving, Programming, Creative Writing
Awards
Citizenship Award, NSF Regional Vocabulary Bee (2nd place), NSF National Vocabulary Bee Competitor, ILMEA singer, IESA Vocal Solo Contest (1st Division), IESA Vocal Ensemble Contest (2nd Division), IESA Speech Invitational Solo (Division 1), IESA State Speech Competition (Division 2)
img 8647

Swetha Yegappan

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP World History, AP Computer Science Principles, AP Physics 1, AP Statistics, AP Psychology, AP US History, PreAP Spanish 4
Activities
Speech Team, Future Business Leaders of America, Mock Trial, Science Olympiad, Model United Nations, Cross Country, Track
Awards
Speech - JV Radio Speaking 1st Place, Prose Reading 2nd Place, FBLA - Economics and Business Presentation Top 10 in Area, Cross Country - State Series Team
screenshot 20210626 101601

Aarav Shah

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Calculus AB, AP Calculus BC, AP Computer Science A, AP Chemistry, AP Microeconomics, AP Macroeconomics
Activities
Varsity Science Olympiad, AI Club, Rotary Interact
Awards
3rd (WIDI) and 8th (Dynamic Planet) at Science Olympiad Nationals
isabelle portrait (1)

Isabelle Jiao

GPA 4.0 | 9th grade
Courses
Algebra II Honors, Language/Literature I Honors, Biology, Chemistry Honors, Spanish I Pre AP
Activities
Swimming, Piano
Awards
Presidential Award for Academic Achievement
img 3332

Brooklyn Thomas

GPA 3.7 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Physics I, AP Physics II, DE Calculus, Honors Spanish (I, II, III, and IV), DE Trigonometry and Pre-Calculus
Activities
Powerlifting
Awards
Athletic Letters (2x), Academic Letters (3x)
image0 (20)

Edward Armendarez

12th grade
Courses
AP Language and Composition, AP VA & US History, Chemistry, Latin III
Activities
Art Clubs, NHS, SADD, FCCLA
Awards
Honor Roll, National Honors Society
image0 (4)

Ivy Dong

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
Algebra 2 Honors, Trig/Pre-Calc Honors, Biology Honors, Chemistry Honors, Lang/Lit 2 Honors
Activities
Orchestra, Ice Skating, Speech
Awards
Presidential Award, Full Math IAR Score
image0 (21)

Tyra Obadan

GPA 3.9 | 10th grade
Courses
IB Math
Activities
Volleyball, Violin, Piano, Film Making, Poetry
Awards
Imhotep African Nova Scotia Writing Award
image0 (22)

Aashu Vinnakota

GPA 4.0 | 9th grade
Courses
Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra 1, Honors Algebra 2, Power Literature, Honors Language and Literature, Spanish 1 (Pre-Ap), Spanish 2 (Pre-Ap)
Activities
Scholastic Bowl, Tennis, Orchestra, Speech, Chess
Awards
Chess Tournaments 1st Place, Dunlap Valley MS 2020-2021 Spelling Bee Champion, Journal Star 2021 Regional Spelling Bee 2nd Place, Speech Solos 1st (3x), Science Fair Regional Qualifier (2x), State Science Fair Gold Award, 1st Place ILMEA Solo and Ensemble Orchestra
image0 (23)

Joshua Mu

GPA 4.0 | 9th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 1, Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra 2
Activities
Violin, Central Illinois Youth Symphony, Piano, Cross-Country, Track
Awards
State Mathcounts 21st place, Mathcounts State Qualifier (2x), Chapter Mathcounts 2nd & 4th Place
image0 (24)

Yesh Yerneni

11th grade
Courses
IB Pre-calculus, Honors Pre-algebra, AP Physics, AP Chemistry
Activities
School Plays, Choir
image attachment (1)

Shelly Lin

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP US History, Algebra 2, Honors Pre-Calculus, Honors Biology, Honors Chemistry
Activities
Marching Band, Jazz Band, BE Club, Forensics, RFA, National Honors Society
img 5484

Silvana Solsoloy

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
Honors LangLit 1, AP Computer Science Principles, Honors Biology 1, Honors Geometry
Activities
Robotics, Scholastic Bowl, Taekwondo, Spelling Bee
Awards
Certified Covid-19 Contact Tracer, School Spelling Bee Champion (4x), 2021 Regional Spelling Bee Champion, Scripps National Competitor
screen shot 2021 09 16 at 11.25.20 pm

Phong The Quach

GPA 4.00 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Calculus BC, AP Calculus AB, AP US History, Pre Calculus, AP Physics
Activities
School newspaper writer, TED translator, Prefects, Varsity soccer, Junior Varsity basketball, School tutor, Varsity swimming.
Awards
2 times Academic Excellence for Math in school, 2 times Academic Excellence for Science, 1 times Academic Excellence for English, Robertson award, Prefect of the year, National Honor Society, Crotalius award, Tutor of the year.
image0

Sandhya Soundararajan

GPA 3.95 | 12th grade
Courses
AP US History, AP Chemistry, AP US Government and Politics, AP Probability and Statistics, AP Microeconomics, AP Macroeconomics, and AP English Language and Composition
Activities
Vice President of Robotics Team, Debate Team, National Honors Society
image0 (1)

Parth Mehta

10th grade
Courses
Algebra 2, Trigonometry, Research Biology, Pre-AP World History, English 9 Honors, Spanish 3
Awards
Presidential's Volunteer Service Gold Award
image0 (3)

Emma Slotka

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
Honors Biology, AP Biology, Honors English, AP English, Anatomy and Physiology (College Course), Algebra 1, Algebra 2, Geometry, US History, Economics, Civics, Government
Activities
Varsity Ice Hockey, Varsity Lacrosse, Executive Council, HOSA (Health Occupation Student Association), National Honors Society.
Awards
Varsity Athlete Awards and Honor Team Awards in Ice Hockey and Lacrosse, State and Regional Finalist in HOSA Sports Medicine, Spirit Award, Summa Cum Laude, 1st Place in 100 Day Entrepreneur Competition (School of Future).
image0 (4)

John Linarez Cerezo

GPA 3.91 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Computer Science Principles, AP Computer Science A, AP US Government, AP English Language and Composition, Honors Calculus
Activities
National Honor Society, Society of Hispanic Engineers, Data Analysis, Crafting
Awards
Honor Roll, NJ STEM Together Communities Challenge 3rd Place
img 2207 (1)

Lauryn Miller

GPA 3.875 | 11th grade
Courses
Honors Chemistry, Honors English, Geometry, Research/Technical Writing.
Activities
JROTC Marksmanship, Youth Group, Praise Dance Coordinator at Church
Awards
Perfect attendance, Blue-Ribbon at Science Fair, Honor Roll.
image0 (6)

Tanya Brown

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP French, Honors English 10, Honors Algebra.
Activities
Varsity Girls Golf, Girls Tennis, Student Government, GSSEM, MYIG Conference.
image attachment

Faith Stinson

GPA 3.8 | 11th grade
Courses
Honors English, Algebra 1, Honors Geometry
Activities
Junior Archonette Sorority, Parliamentarian (Class Officer) of Class of 2023
0 (1)

Ariana Mattos Cruz

12th grade
Courses
Honors Geometry, Honors Precalculus, Honors Music, AP US History, AP Physics, AP English, Spanish, AP Biology, AP Calculus AB, AP Music Theory, AP Govt. & Politics, AP English Literature and Composition.
Activities
Violin for ten years, Chicago Youth Symphony, Songs of Soothing, Tri-M Music Honor Society, Math Honor Society, the Hispanic Association at school.
Awards
All-State in Illinois Music Education Association, Recognized by the Illinois Board of Education.
image0 (8)

Samantha Tilton

GPA 4.0 | 10th grade
Courses
AP Psychology, Honors World History, Honors English
Activities
Project Director for Non-Profit Data Entry for Private Practice Doctors Office
Awards
Presidential Honors Award, Honor Roll
image0 (9)

Ania Kulikowska

GPA 4.0 | 9th grade
Courses
Honors Algebra 1, Honors Geometry, Honors Biology, Honors Chemistry, Spanish 2, Honors Language and Literature 1
Activities
Piano, Orchestra, Science Olympiad
image0 (10)

Alejandro Olivert

GPA 3.9 | University Year 4
Courses
Clinical Laboratory Science Bachelor's Degree, Completed Cambridge Curriculum, Chemistry, Biochemistry, Math, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Genetics
Activities
Volunteer Coach for local Little League Baseball Team
Awards
Cambridge Diploma (AICE certification) AA degree, Clinical Laboratory Science (BS in progress)
image0 (11)

Ritvik Ellendula

9th grade
Courses
AP Statistics, Honors English, Advanced C++, Honors Precalculus
Activities
Cross country, Golf, Track and Field, Basketball, HOSA, DECA, ASA, MUN, BPA, ARC
Awards
Multiple Cross Country Awards, Multiple Speaking Awards, Multiple Math Awards, International FAA STEM award
image0 (12)

Mustafa Sharba

GPA 4.0 | 11th grade
Courses
AP Human Geography, AP Calculus BC, AP Statistics, AP Biology, AP Seminar, AP Literature, AP French
Activities
Swim Team for 10 years, Model United Nations for 4 years, Lead in UNICEF Club
Awards
1st place medal for the 500 free in swimming, 3rd place medal for the 200 IM in swimming, Best Delegate Award for MUN 2019, Honorable Mention MUN 2020 conference, Attended UNICEF Summit 2020
image0 (13)

Yifei Xu

GPA 4.0 | 12th grade
Courses
AP Statistics, AP Economics, AP Physics 2, APCalculus BC, AP Psychology, AP Comparative Government, Honors Precalculus, Honors Algebra 2
Activities
Volunteer in the school library, Student Government, Economics Club, Science National Honor Society, Entrepreneurship Club
Awards
AP Scholar with Distinction Award

Elsa Wartick

11th grade
Courses
Honors Literature I and II, AP Literature, Honors Biology, Honors Chemistry, AP Biology, Algebra I, Geometry, Algebra II Honors, Spanish 1 and 2 Pre-AP, Spanish 3
Activities
Tennis, Volunteer Clubs
Awards
High Honor Roll
screen shot 2021 10 07 at 5.06.40 pm

Keesha Joseph

GPA 3.93 | 12th grade
Courses
Dual Enrollment at Baylor University (World of Rhetoric 1), AP Psychology, AP United States History, AP Government & Politics, Honors English 10, Honors Pre-Calculus, Honors Chemistry, Honors Anatomy & Physiology
Activities
Online Magazine Editor, National Honors Society, Varsity Volleyball (2x), Sign Language, Art, Instructor Volunteer, Creative Writing
Awards
2020 KidSpirit (Editorial Magazine) Award, 2021 KidSpirit Award, AP Scholar Award, Helping Hands Award, Academic Award
magnifiercross